Happy Days

A Memory of Redditch.

My auntie Pat and Uncle Les Lakin lived along here we as kids were always up here visiting them for tea and cakes it was posh up here we lived in Walkwood Road went to Crabbs Cross Primary, Mrs. Bradbury my fav. teacher lived at the end house top of Littlewoods every Friday go and get her tin of paraffin from whitehouse garage and 6 sanatogen rolls from the shop next to Wedgeburys chip shop . My old friends the Bird family lived near the hairdressers Barry , Terry and Keith . looking down across the big open fields where we played , the Railway line and what is now the Woodrow and all the other estates. we were lucky to have those days and our memories .