Mr James Bishop.

A Memory of Redditch.

The elderly man on left is my grandfather Mr James Bishop. He had probably popped in to the Post Office to get tobacco for his pipe. He was born in Worcester in 1883, his father was a master builder and from an early age he used to help carry bricks. He then delivered meat on horseback and went on to manage Redditch Meat Company butcher's shop on Church Green. Then he worked at 'Terry Springs' in the warehouse for 35 years retiring at 65. He couldn't settle in to retirement so went on to work for Taylor and Johnson's a fishing tackle firm where he stayed until he had to have the lower part of one leg amputated at the age of 95. Unable to bear the thought of being confined indoors he was fitted with an artificial leg so he could still get around on his own. He died aged 97 in 1980.