My Grandfathers Shop Jacksons

A Memory of Redditch.

I suspect a lot of people might remember the shop. Seeing this photo brings a lot back. The shop is just out of shot to the right of the photo, though you can just make out the alleyway that led to the rear. I had my cycles from here, the first being a BSA, followed by a Raliegh, and finally a Molem c/w suspension front and rear! As a boy, I was lucky to have Dinky Toy cars for presents on my birthday, and at Christmas. At the rear of the retail side was the workshop, where cycles, mopeds, scooters and motor cycles were built (when new) and repaired when required. I can also remember my grandfather recharging wireless batteries, and my father going out in the car to deliver them, and also taking TVs back for repair as well! My aunt, who worked in the shop, still lives in the town.

#233030

Hi Roy,
I've been researching my family history and my mother's maiden name was Hemming. Her paternal grandfather was Thomas Jesse Hemming (B 1877) who lived at 249 Beoley Road (Her father was Francis Hemming). Thomas Jesse's children included a Florence May who married James Tonkiss in 1920, and had Robert, Jeff, Jack, Olive and Stanley. Is there any chance these are your ancestors?