High Street At Redhill

A Memory of Redhill.

As a 16 year old, I was a boarder from Cartagena de Indias, Colombia at Saint Joseph's Convent, 122 Ladbroke Road. With me there were around 25 girls ranging from the ages of 4 to 17 years old and at least from 10 different countries from around the world. As far a Kenya, the Sood sisters, from Hong Kong the Leung and Ho sisters. And Jackie Lemaitre and Beatrice Velez, both from Cartagena de Indias and childhood friends. I would call our little boarding girl group a small NATO. In my first year at St Joseph's I was in 4th form.
Coming from Cartagena de Indias, a very tropical and warm city, my first winter clothes were purchased at High Street. My friends Jackie Lemaitre and Beatrice Velez, both childhood friends and studying at St Joseph's with me, were my "personal shoppers". My first ever winter warm boots and gloves, etc. I remember going to the Post Office, to send letters and pictures home. I remember the pharmacy, if I am not mistaken, to develop pictures. I remember Woolworth, to purchase so many things. There was a store where all kinds of sweets were found. As a chocolate lover, it was a paradise for me. I do not remember the name of the store.
High Street was very close to St Joseph's Convent, so we would go on our lunch break to run errands. I do remember one time very distinctly being stopped at the school door by our headmistress Sister Jerome, asking me where was I going. I responded: I am going to the "city" to post some letters. She was flabbergasted! She could not believe what she was hearing! How could I!...me, totally unaware of what was going on...then I hear Sister Jerome saying: You need to go and see Reverend Mother. Oh my God! What did I do? You have to understand, Reverend Mother was the head of the Convent and the School. So I must have done something very wrong. Still not understanding I started walking all the way from the school to the other end to the Convent where her offices were (imagine The Sound of Music's Reverend Mother).
So, I knock on the door...Reverend Mother says hello, and asked me, what have you done. And I said: well, as I usually do during our lunch break, I was going to the city to post some letters. Reverend Mother says: City? and I said: yes! She said: Are you going to London? And I said: No! I am going to downtown Redhill. I need to send some letters home. We boarders do it all the time!
Still I do not understand what is going on. So Reverend Mother said: "you said city, and by city we mean London. Next time, please say: "I am going to "town" to post some letters! And what a relief, oh my God!. And we began to laugh. She was a very beautiful Reverend Mother, she got me out of trouble several times I was caught doing naughty childish things.
By the way, from 1961 to 1968 a total of 12 girls from my home town Cartagena de Indias, all related to each other, were boarders at St. Joseph's.
Through Friends Reunited, I have been able to contact some of the girls who studied with me during 1966 and 1967.
My cousin, Prince Martinez, has met two of her school friends also through Friends Reunited. And as one of her son's lives and works in London at present, she is able to get to see them every year.
I love looking at all Francis Frith photos. To preserve the images of our cities is such a treasure for our next generations.
Maria Victoria Garcia Azuero

#235973

Comments & Feedback

Well well well.Can't really remember you Maria,however I do remember the names Beatrice Vellez and Jackie Lemaitre.I was boarding at St.Joseph's from 1964 to 1968.Sister Jerome was headmistress and Sisters Emmanuel and Sister Pasqual were very much in evidence amongst the boarders.Mrs Hazeldene taught Biology and Mrs Adams taught English(I think).You may or may not remember me,my name then was Mary Martin.Do you have any old photos of the school? if so would love to see them.