A Memory of Redhill.

I have lived in the Redhill area since I was born in 1969 at Redhill General Hospital- which now like most of the original town has since been demolished. I lived in Colman Way and spent my school days at Wray Common First and Middle Schools before attending secondary school at St Bedes before leaving in 1985. I was also a member of the local Sea Cadets based at T.S. Ark Royal in Hooley Lane which I enjoyed immensely (in fact my daughter now attends). I then went on to full time employment at Foxboro Yoxall-based in Wiggie Lane (great place to work!), unfortunately the firm closed down in 1990 resulting in everyone being made redundant. As a child I can remember the old Market Hall still standing and Saturday mornings were spent at the CO-OP doing the weekly shop with my Mum and two sisters whilst my Dad strolled round the corner to Inkpen's the bookies to for a couple of bets.
I can also recall as a young kid sitting outside The Monson Arms pub in Green Lane with a bottle of coke and packet of crisps whilst my parents popped in for a drink. The Monson is again another building that has been demolished, this time to make way for flats. The whole town started to change radically in the 1980's with the demolition of the Market Hall and the building of the Warwick Quadrant followed by the Belfry shopping centre. I enjoyed growing up in the area as a young boy and have fond memories of Redhill through my teenage years. Unfortunately with all the modernization that has taken place over the past twenty odd years the town feels overcrowded and grimy to the extent myself and my family are looking to move away. A shame really.