Redhill Childhood And Beyond

A Memory of Redhill.

I was born in Colesmead Road Redhill, one of seven children. I had a wonderful childhood with fantastic parents, relatives and friends and even the school teachers from Merstham Primary and Bishop Simpson C/E. I am Helen and my maiden name was Coombs, born in 1952. Dad worked at Fullers Earth and he and mum and us were all involved with the British Legion in Redhill. Lovely dances, all age groups together, so much fun and laughter and talent on the stage! I would love to hear from anyone out there that recalls me or my family. Mum still lives in the house that I was born in, and we often talk of all the old memories, we usually end up laughing. As a family we spent lots of time on the reck opposite our house, or in the bluebell wood at Gatton. Earlswood lakes was always a great place to go for a picnic and a boat ride, to meet neighbours and family. As a teenager, my friends and I would wander around Gatwick Airport! No one asked us why we were there, we just walked in around and out! Such innocent days. Woolworths was my first real Saturday job in 1966/67. My husband's claim to fame with the Market Hall was as an apprentice gas fitter, he had to go around checking for gas leaks! I do of course have a few bad memories in Redhill, but all the rest are enjoyable and fun. Redhill was a good community place, and many looked out for one another. Perhaps a lot of the good spirit was because people had been through a war and suffered in many ways, making them realise the value of life and community. Ah! My memories are good. Thanks for 'listening'.
Helen (now Higgins)