Redhill General Hospital

A Memory of Redhill.

I remember working in Redhill General as a porter under Mr Eddie Chillman. I remember the elderly patients who came in for chest illness, and had to be wheeled through the length of the hospital, and then having to lift them up or down stairs to their respective wards
After a while looking through the glass windows of the operating theatres Sister Bates suggested that I should apply to be a theatre technician, which I did. I remember watching Peter Ring working with his saw, and air drill, using a metal hammer and chisel preparing the bones for artificial joints. He proposed to, and married the sister on the men’s orthopaedic ward
At Christmas time he dressed up and was pushed round the orthopaedic wards on a camel, which was on a trolley

#306939

Comments & Feedback

I think my dad and Shep made the camel, I was down stairs watching/helping at some time during them making it. There was a photo of me on the camel with sheila behind me.
Was Shep the Plaster Technician
The orthopedic wards were downstairs of the main block of the hospital, and the chest wards were to the right of the main block and were split over two floors and patients had to be carried on a stretcher either up or down stairs
When the weather was fine we used to wheel the patients round the pathways from the wards to whichever clinics they were going to to give them a change of scenery, which they appreciated and looked forward to