Redhill Swimming Baths

A Memory of Redhill.

Yes, I remember Redhill Swimming Baths. I think it must have been during the year I was at Frenches Road School in 1951-2. I can remember standing in the water shivering while the teacher talked to us during our swimming lessons. But I did at least learn to swim. I can also remember daring myself to jump off the high diving board to impress my grandmother, who had taken us for a treat. It was a cold, awkward business getting changed, but it was sheer bliss afterwards, when we were warm and dry, to have a bun or a bag of chips to eat. Later I used to go to the pool at Reigate on Castlefield Road, I think.
Does anyone remember, or know of, a bomb/doodlebug that fell in the Lower/Upper Bridge Road area of Redhill in WW2? I have memories of my sister being cut when the windows of our house were blown out. We lived on Lower Bridge Road.
Also, I seem to remember a joiner or coffin maker whom we could see and hear from our house next to the bridge that still goes over the Redhill-Reigate railway line. My brother and I used to get the reflection of the sun in a mirror and flash it over to what I think was this coffin maker, on one occasion we were delighted when they flashed a signal back. Does anyone know anything about the joiner/coffin maker, somewhere in the Baxter Avenue area perhaps?