The Rhythm Record Shop

A Memory of Redhill.

Must have spoken to you at some time as I used to buy all my singles, ep's & lp's from Rhythms. Used to go in one of the booths to listen before I bought and I am pretty sure I bought my first record player there. Goods times being a teen when the Mods & Rockers were all the rage. Burtons was on the corner where I bought my first suit, and there were more shoe shops in Redhill than any other type. The Odean was the place to take girlfriends on a Saturday afternoon and we used to go in Fortes to meet up and have a coffee. Woolies was there and there was an old cinema which was closed down in the early fifties.(not the Odean) There used to be a farmers market at the back of what is now Argos which I used to love when I was little. They had cattle, sheep & horses there, I think it was on a Monday morning? Jennings, where I used to buy my toys from when I had pocket money. Up near the Reading Bridge there was a sports shop that burnt down in the early sixties and a jewellers across the road next to the bridge. On the other side was Davies the pram shop. Long time ago now and as others have said Redhill has no character any more ...sad.