Training In Redhill General

A Memory of Redhill.

I too trained at RHG from 1963-1966 and I don't think any training these days could surpass the excellent training I received there. It was hard work but fun and I learned a lot and met some lovely people along the way. I ended up as a sister on ward 20 at Smallfield hospital and left in 1968 to go to live in Italy for a year - where I met my husband to be whilst on holiday.

Fate has now brought me back to live in Redhill in 2008 - even though I still work in London. I am very shocked at how Redhill has changed beyond recognition and not always for the better. I often think of my colleagues from those times and have recently visited the housing estate where the hospital once stood. There are still many lovely parts to this area and I frequently enjoy sojourns to Reigate and the surrounding towns.

I would love to hear about other people's memories of this time.