Childhood Days

A Memory of Reepham.

I was evacuated to Reepham from London, when the war was going on. I lived in the high street with a Mrs Tonn, and a Mr & Mrs Mason on their farm. The days of freshly made butter and milk! Farm animals as pets!
I remember the tiny school so well that I attended, also the Church of St Peter & St Pauls, I went to Sunday school there. It was such a wonderfull time in my life.
I left Reepham at the age of 8, to go back to my family. I did research on my old village, and it has not changed one bit in the High Sstreet, sigh! Where did all those years in between go!?
I'm 73 this year and I will always have a place in my heart for those days.