More About The Williams Of Strawberry Rd

A Memory of Retford.

Hello Old Fogies! [you must be an old fogie like me if you remember Retford at that time..Hehe.]
I first came to Retford at the age of about 7 months. My mom and dad got a letter from Birmingham saying not to come back as the bombing had started. We eventually ended up living at 57 Stawberry Road until Mar 31 1954, ending up back in B/Ham on April Fool's Day 1954.
Our granddad lived at 55 Caledonian Road, he was an engine driver for L.N.E.R. I went to Sir Fred's and later Worksop Tech. Our father worked at a munitions factory and aircraft factories during WW2, he was an Air Raid Warden as well. Later he was a foreman for Richmond Builders. I remember 2 or 3 Jackson families, Corringhams, Bunyans, Oglies, Mitchells, Rogers, The Burnages who were Christian Indians. I have too many memories to mention here but I would love to make contact with anyone who remembers Sir Fred's or travelling on the train to Worksop College, or indeed any memories of the period early 1940s to mid 1950s.
Best wishes to all,
Bob Williams

#235122

Hello Bob

Sad to let you know that Doris passed away some days ago.
Had been in much pain, so its relief now. Beccy is doing OK.

Your brother Jim.
I was a Crossland before I married in 1969 are first house was 55 Caledonian Road, we lived there for ten years, I think Gilbert Davison decorator lived next door before we moved there, they had a bungalow built down the road.
Yes I remember the Davisons,also the Ogdens who lived at the end. Kettlewells shop was nearby and the co-Op opposite
Hello Jim,Got a message about TEZ is it true?contact me on stardustart007@aol.com
Hello again Jim,