Rhoose Camp

A Memory of Rhoose.

My three children and myself were in Rhoose Camp in 63/64. I hated it, and the camp manager who was an ex-policeman, was a bully. Mothers had to put the children in bed and lock them in, and then go back up to the dining room. He would make smutty remarks. I got out in 6 months .

#238199

Comments & Feedback

Can you tell me more about the camp. I know I lived there for about 18 months leaving just before my third birthday. I have looked everywhere for information and pictures on the camp but can find nothing. Can you help please? Thanks Linda
I remember being sent there with my Mother and two younger brothers. There was a Communal dining hall which had to be scrubbed and polished every day. The older kids like myself,(about 10-11.) used to walk onto the floor and drop dollops of orange coloured polish ahead of the women who followed behind with heavy 'buffers'. The kitchen was also communal, but you could make your family a separate meal if you wanted to. That kitchen had to be kept spotless as well.
In the Dining Hall every family had a sort of cubicle of its own, and there was an 'old-fashioned' kitchen cabinet with a drop down top which was lockable. The beds were in the barrack huts, which were partitioned off with plywood, so you could hear all the noise. The man running the place used to have milk delivered to his bungalow and you then had to buy it from him at whatever price he said. He used to let his Alsatian dog (Cymro) out at night to stop people walking about. School was a bit of a nightmare, we were bussed in to Barry. I went to Gladstone Rd School where we were treated very shabbily by staff and pupils because of where we came from. I remember being told that I would get the cane if i did not have my shoes polished after Lunch break, so I stole some ink and put it on my shoes to make it look as if i had polished them. I did not get the cane, but i did have blue feet for the rest of the week?