Maelog Lake Hotel

A Memory of Rhosneigr.

A schoolfriend of my former wife (now sadly deceased) married a Rhosneigr man and lived in the village. In order to visit them  my wife, I and our year old daughter visited Rhosneigr first in 1971, again in 1973 and for the last time in 1977 when our son was three years old. We stayed each time at the Maelog Lake Hotel which was then run by Dennis and Elsie Clutton.  We had marvellous holidays in Rhosneigr and spent many hours on the wonderful beaches with our children.  We also spent many hours in the bar of the hotel with Dennis and some of the locals sampling some of Dennis's cocktails and, more potently, his 100% dark rum!

I can vividly recall the hotel, the lake itself and the short walk over the sand dunes to get to the beach, which, when the tide was out, was almost as wide as it was long. Some time after our last stay we did hear from Elsie that Dennis had sadly died, she herself was leaving the hotel and so we never did go back. After my wife and I divorced in 1986 I lost touch with our friends.  The girl's name was Jane, I believe her husband's name was John Bailey and I believe their son was Gareth.

My memories of Rhosneigr and Maelog Lake Hotel, the lake with its little wooden jetty, are very happy ones. In 1978 I took employment as an HGV driver and although I travelled to the mainland North Wales I never got to travel on to Anglesey. I would not want to return to Rhosneigr now as I have no doubt it has changed beyond recognition and for that reason alone any return would be tinged with sadness.

I would like to hear from anyone who either lived or holidayed there at that time.