Ty Croes Thunderbird Guys

A Memory of Rhosneigr.

As a young REME corporal in 65, stationed at Ty Croes with the RA, we spent many an hour at the Bay Hotel bar. We managed to walk seaside over rocks in the dark to the Hotel successfully most evenings. Spent my 21st birthday there with my REME and RA friends. Got totally sloshed. Miss the place. I still go there from California every so often. Love Rhosneigr.

#239262

Comments & Feedback

I was stationed at Ty-Croes from 1956/58 ish. It was a mixed army/raf station called jgwtu, which meant... Joint guided weapons training unit. I was in the raf.
At that time I met a girl called Romaine Dockrill. I wonder what became of her. As I'm now in my 83rd year, I would be surprised if she were still alive. But I often think of her...btw she lived at that time in Rhosneigr.