Chilhood Memories In Rhuallt

A Memory of Rhuallt.

I remember moving to Rhuallt. I was 3 or 4 yrs old and on my first day at school, Miss Jones the infants teacher took me to see a swallows nest so my mother could go home. Roller skating down the old road straight on the A55 which was very busy them days. Playing on the Bryn and going for walks. My Nain and Taid lived in number 6 Dyffryn Teg and we lived at no 9, me and my 5 brothers . Sadly the 2 youngest ones were killed and we moved to Rhuddlan then. I still think of them days and really loved that little village where everyone knew each other.