Plantation Street, Rhymney

A Memory of Rhymney.

Does anyone remember Lombard shop and Lombard House on the corner of Plantation Street? It was the end that was right next door to Lower Rhymney Infants School. I lived in the house until 1958. My uncle, Tudor Lloyd, ran the shop and I went to the infants school. I would love any old pictures of the shop and house, or anything in that area. My mother was the district nurse, Llewela Jones, and my name is Jane.

#240958

Hi Jane ,
While I don,t have any photographs at the moment I do remember visiting 'Tudors ' as we knew it for sweets . I,m sure he use to to wear a brown overall similar to the one Ronnie barker wore as Arkwright on TV . I was born in plantation street in 1959 . There was a small row of houses that backed onto Lombard house and shop where one of my best mates used to live . I also went to the infants school . It's only now looking back you realise how poor you were at the time .There were seven in my family and every Sunday the tin bath would come out so we could all take turns having a bath for school the next day . Our toilet was outside at the back of the garden and was always a nightmare to visit , children today dont know they are born ha,ha. I am trying to find old photographs of Rhymney and in particular plantation street and will be happy to share them with you if I get any . You should look out for books by an author Marion Evans , the books are entitled ' a portrait of Rhymney ' there are four written , with pictures as well , showing the area in and around Rhymney .
Thank you Dave lovely to read.
I went to the infants school in 1950 and then to the wellington.
We moved from Lombard House to nursery cresent in about 1956 I think. My aunt lived in the one from end of plantation backs and i use to go there all the time. Happy days
Hi Jane my name is Brian I lived in forge st I remember Tudor very well I used to shop there every Saturday for the old lady who used to live next door to me Tudor used to take me and my friend David to is other shop in bargoed to get stuff for is shop in plantation st he was a great guy and always had time for us youngsters he used to give me tracing paper which i use to trace pictures out of books i was born in 1952 and also went to the infants school and then the Wellington school then to the annex
HI Jane , it really is a small world . I too went to the same schools , and towards the end of the sixties they knocked down all the houses on plantation and forge street and the 2 schools , they were well pass their sell by date . We didn’t move to the new housing estate at tan-y-bryn my mum opted to live in Nursery crescent , moving a couple of years later to garden city . I’m afraid times have changed now and the community spirit is no longer what it used to be . My best friend then lived in one of the plantation backs as well , his family name is Bishop .