Marching On The Green

A Memory of Richmond.

I used to live in Niton Road, Richmond from 1946-67 until I married and moved to Kent. I joined the Girls Life Brigade when I was 5 years old and left when I was 12. In that time we used to practice our marching and drill on the Green on many weekends. Some people would sit down and watch us for around an hour or so and we gave them some entertainment I suppose. When we had our parades we would march all through Richmond town, ending up on the Green. My family and I often had picnics on the Green, was a beautiful area and I loved all the old unique houses that lined this beautiful area.