Richmond Park

A Memory of Richmond.

I have many memories of Richmond Park. Sometimes I would walk through Sheen Common to the end and walk through the gate near the old wooden hut and into Richmond Park. Other times we would travel by pushbike with my friends and ride around the huge park, looking for a nice patch to sit down and have a drink that we brought with us. When I travelled with my parents by car into the park, the deer would walk up to our car if we had stopped. They were so friendly you could pat them on the head. There were many lovely little spots to rest and sit down and the long tall grass would surround us that no one knew you were there. Great for hiding and playing. I remember there were many entrances to the park from other suburbs. Love this place!

Your memory is exactly the same as mine on this subject.