Up From Brum

A Memory of Richmond.

The picture reminds of the year that my wife and I moved from Birmingham to Richmond and bought a house on what was then the new Shepherds Estate on the Darlington Road.  We soon came to love Richmond, N Yorkshire and that area for the people and countryside, that to a townie was an enlightening experience.  We lived in Richmond for five years and our two sons were born and safely delivered, one in Darlington and the second in Catterick Garrison Hospital.  Catterck Garrison Golf Club introduced me to the sport that I still play to an acceptable standard from time to time.

Amongst many happy memories are walking round the Market Square on a Saturday and talking with the many friends (flat caps) who leaned themselves against the Midland Bank, Burtons, Woolworths etc chatting the morning away.

I was also known to visit the Turf Hotel early week day evenings and Sunday lunchtimes if not on the golf course.

After five years, due to work we moved from Richmond to Pershore, Worcestershire but returned eighteen months later to renovate Pear Tree House, Skeeby where we lived for two years before moving South due to work reasons to Weybridge, Surrey where we still reside.

Skeeby was a wonderful village to live in with friendly and hospitable people who welcomed us into their homes and hearts.  Naturally The Travellers Rest Pub, fifty yards up the village green from Pear Tree House added to the pleasures of Skeeby!

We have returned at intervals, but it is now thirty-one years since we left Skeeby. The many friends we made then are still with us, and the memories.