Riddlesdown Secondary Modern

A Memory of Riddlesdown.

We were born and grew up in Riddlesdown which, thanks to the Green Belt, has not changed much since my parents bought a house in Derwent Drive in 1939. Went to Roke which was pretty rubbish and then to Riddlesdown which was pretty good for me at least. The French teacher was Miss Graham who married another teacher, Mr. Humphries. Mr. Hay was an eccentric but I remember him waving the first Barclaycard and saying they were an evil temptation that would lead to debt and misery, how right he was.
The Downs and Mitchley Woods were our playground and I feel lucky to have lived here.
Good health to all you who have posted here as we must have all known each other but might not look quite the same now 60 years on.

#241651

John,
You were in my class at school. You, Me, Nigel Gates, Geoff Bullock, Martin Tottle, Adrian Stevens, Bob Morris, Tony Spark, David Smith, Justine Jackson, Roy Tarrant, John Gosnell, Michael Mann, Barry Clark, Glenys Botting, Sally Rendell, Sandra Shearman, Julie Hanson, Mary Shannon, Penny Munn, etc. Teachers were, Mr. Williams, Mrs. Clarke, Mumford (Art), Jack Martin (PE), Wolstencroft (Sport), Bidwell (Woodwork), Kitchener (Science), Thompson (Metal Work), Kitchen (Maths), Miss. Bailey (French), Miss Giddings (Music), Mrs. Bower (Deputy Head). You'll have to fill the rest in.
It'll be good to hear from you.
God Bless,