Old Times While Working At Tesco Borehamwood

A Memory of Ridge.

I worked at Tesco, Borehamwood approx 1982 to to approx 1987, which was situated where the old bowling alley once was. I have fond memories of working there, although it was hard work, the staff all got along whatever the age. Tesco only had 18 checkouts I can remember, there was no Sunday or bank holidays opening, there was a delicatesen at the back of the store and staff had to weigh your fruit on the fruit and veg isle then put a price on it and you then you paid this at the checkout. There was only approx 6 isles which only stocked a limited amount of stock. I used to work on the checkouts and we used to have races who could put customers shopping through the quickest. Customers back then at Christmas used to buy between 2 and 3 trolley loads of food as the shops used to be closed for approx 4 days - which is unheard of today. The staff canteen backed onto the grave yard next to the chuch and it was creepy in the winter. I remember the food being really nice and affordable. I did help out working in there on a number of occasions which I enjoyed. We got paid weekly back then and our wages were put in a small brown envelope, which is unheard of today. We all used to meet up at the pub, which is now Macdonalds, after work, and have darts matches etc. We used to invite each other to weddings, 18th birthdays etc. I remember walking home at 4 in the morning with my friends after a night out, which you could not do now - we would have to rely on taxi which were not available back then.
Borehamwood has changed a lot since those days, maybe for the better. Although I lived in Edgware I used to get to Borehamwood by the old 292 route. I remember there was a cheap supermarket opposite Tesco but I can't remember its name.
I even picked up the town name the village which I still use to this day, Leaming Road was also lovely in those days but has not changed much either. I also attended functions at the Green Dragon pub.
Most of my colleagues and friends lived in Manor Way, but a lot of them have moved away or out of the area. I still visit Borehamwood but not on a regular basis now, I would love to hear from anyone who worked there back then to share the fond memories I have.