Just Down The Road From Us

A Memory of Ripley.

Our family lived in the village of  West Horsley all of my life,  I was born in 51, my sister in 49 and my youngest sister 56. We used to bike down to Ripley and Ockham. I went to school at Sir Walter Raleigh, and Howard of Effingham. Mum sadly died in 97, dad moved to Gosport and died 2002, and our house which we had an extension built on, games room and bathroom above garage and utility, was split back into two, and the extension made into a one bed residence that sold for 245.000 amazing!!!!  Very fond memories of walking down to the football field and collecting logs for bonfire night, and playing over the fields, up the farm and in the hay barn, ah what fun, the barley mow, the twitten, and blackberries.....ah  Loraine nee Soal