Historic Roby

A Memory of Roby.

All my life I have lived minutes away from the famous Liverpool and Manchester railroad, opened 1830 by the Duke of Wellington, Prime Minister, fifteen years after Waterloo, and have daily heard the trains travelling along the Roby embankment, north of historic Bowring Park in Roby, which was gifted in 1906 by William Benjamin Bowring, first elected Lord Mayor of Liverpool. I cannot recall them ever not running! Decades of uninterrupted train service, from wonderful steam locomotives to present day diesel. Unbelievably to be electrified in the near future. How awful to have pylons attached to that famous line. I would support any endeavours to have it listed as a World Heritage Site, being the first of its type in the world. Thank you for reading this. Friends of Bowring Park are organising a heritage project this year, if anyone is interested in taking part. Tel: 0151 482 1116