A Memory of Rode.

Marcel & Anne Dutru bought a house in Rode in about 1969. The entire family thought that they were quite mad moving from the centre of London to a wee village that no-one had ever heard of. They lived so happily at 23 High Street for a good many years. My dad loved his wife, his new home and his life there. He was never happier than when family members came to stay and he could show them around the area. He was quite an historian and knew more about the area than most locals ...The entire family loved to visit because they were always made so welcome. Anne was such a good cook and her spreads were famous. All the  grandchildren were spoiled rotten when they went there, so naturally kept going back for more. Marcel and Anne are both buried in the village chuchyard there. [At least that's where their ashes are] The day after my dad's ashes were scattered [December '91] Clive, who was Anne's nephew and myself planted a whole lot of daffodil bulbs on top of where the ashes were poured.
A couple of years later poor Anne died, basically of a broken heart. She never got over losing Marcel. Her ashes are mingled with his forever....Dear Daddy and Anne, I love you and miss you always, Sally Dutru-Kelly.