Independent Methodist Church

A Memory of Roe Green.

Roe Green known as "Tee Total Village" (there has never been a public house there.) The Independent Methodist Church (Chapel) was the hub of the village. I was baptized there in 1939 and all my life up to 1961 was spent in activities at the chapel. Dancing classes, choir practice, Young Worshipers League, Badminton,.Christian Endeavour meetings and the yearly panto.My mother, Mrs Gill, turned our front room into a sewing room and dressed all the players including my father and myself by sewing well into the early hours of the morning. Most of the members were baptized there including a baby who grew up to become the best cricket captain for England, Michael Vaughan .Christine L. Gill (Jermey)