School Days

A Memory of Romford.

I also went to the County High! My teacher was Miss Hewson, the music teacher was Miss Harris and Miss Bubbers, I can see her now storming down the corridor, she made me stand in front of her one day and talk without using my hands, which to me was agony! LOL. I can only remember a few names, Ann Knight who was a brilliant painter, I believe she painted a mural on the class wall, Sidonie Platt and Valerie Powell who was a brilliant seamstress. I lived at Harold Hill at the time and used to get the 174 which used to stop outside the shool in those days. We used to sometimes have a school dance with the Royal Liberty boys' school. Oh such fun days they were. My name was Pat Trotter in those days, I became Pat Smith in 1956, then the name I have now in 1987. I am now 73 but the memories are like yesterday. It was a very good school though I think Miss Bubbers would turn in her grave if she saw the girls now with their short skirts and NO BERET! We had straw hat in the summer though!