The Fox And Hounds

A Memory of Romney Street.

I remember when my first racing bike was bought for me. I bought a survey map of north west Kent and decided that I would go to Eynsford as I had been there many times by bus and now I had independant means and no limit as to where I could travel. After arriving at Eynsford I looked at my map and decided to go to Cotmans Ash and on the way passed Romney Street with its pub and collection of houses and caravans. I liked the area because it was a backwater with little or no traffic and I could cycle without the fear of heavy lorries and other large vehicles. I logged Romney Street in my mind and a few years later on New Year's Eve with a few friends we decided to call in at the Fox and Hounds. I could not believe that in the early sixties such a place could exist, there was no electricity, there were oil lamps on the bar, candles on the tables and night lights in the toilets. There was an old settee which was well passed its sell by date in the bar but there was a large fireplace with a roaring fire. The pub was run by a family, the daughter wore black, even her lipstick was black, local legend has it that she was formerly engaged to an airman who was stationed at nearby Biggin Hill in the war and was tragically killed. The landlord had a huge growth on the back of his head and both he and his wife were very quiet. That visit took me back in time and was a far cry to the modern world of the sixties. I have been an infrequent visitor over the years and have noted a few subtle changes but tomorrow I am visiting the area again, intending to visit the Fox and Hounds which I understand now does very good meals and I only hope that the fireplace has been untouched and still roaring.