Cream Teas At Landslip Cottage

A Memory of Rousdon.

My Greatgrandmother & Greatgrandfather lived at the Landslip Cottage for many years providing cream teas to visiting locals and tourists alike. My own mother married a Gapper born at the bungalow higher up the cliff. The visitors books, in our possession, for the cottage teas read like a script from PG Woodhouse with very reserved English expletives referencing the wasp population. The cottage was aready a ruin and overgrown when I was a boy although Auntie Lizzie and Annie, born at the cottage, still lived on the estate. Auntie Lizzie gave me a large photograph of greatgrandfather Gapper in front of the cottage doorway that I treasure.

#218521

Comments & Feedback

My Devonshire Year - An Illustrated Journal of the Jurassic Coast & Countryside by Margaret I Pogson. Published by Richard Webb. Margaret's paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Fost nee Gapper, sister to Richard Gapper who lived at Land slip Cottage. Margaret talks of visiting Auntie Mary and Annie with her father at Landslip Cottage in her journal.
Hello
My name is Jackie Phillips, my mother is Molly White and her Mother is Mary Furzey whonmarried to Jack Furzey from Rousden and who was related to the Gapper family. Mum ( 80, lives in Colyton, Molly white nee Furzey) talks of Edith Furzey and I believe a son still lives at boss hill cross and has photos.
She remembers the cottage and Annie Gapper who hung up dead adders on a tree and served cream teas at this cottages. Many times mum has walked us out to the landslide hunting the foundations of the old cottage as she remembers it. She has real memories of this cottage. I am interested in my history and would ,over to know more and see photos.