Hansells Mead, Roydon

A Memory of Roydon.

I was born in Hansells Mead in 1946 and was brought up their with my brother and sister. Mum and Dad, Winnie and Bill Peachment, had moved into the house when it was newly built in 1939.
We all attended Roydon School. Dad was involved with the Football Club and I was brought up on football. I remember Saturday mornings involved pumping up the ball and coating the leather with dubbin, dad also used to mark out the pitch and put up the goal nets and corner flags. Most Saturday afternoons were spent on the playing field watching the team play. It was a really good childhood. We used to go down to the Mill and use the swimming pool, ramble over the fields with no worries. I belonged to the Brownies and the Girl Guides. My sister Maureen was one of the Guide leaders together with Mrs Cheeseman.