Royston Heath Lodge Work House

A Memory of Royston.

A memory that I shouldn't recollect.
I could have only been about 4 years old and I can remember staying at Heath Lodge with my family. It was I think used as a halfway house for families waiting for housing in the 1960s. I'm now 50 and I can still remember my mother taking me to the nursery underneath the balcony where we lived, and watching her leave to go to the shops. I can still see the chain link fencing that went round the walkway. I still remember some of the families that lived in the same place, the Lloyds and the Jarmins.
If anyone else can remember staying at Heath Lodge in the 1960s I would like to hear from you and also anyone who has any photos of Heath Lodge - I know it was demolished in 1972.
One of my brothers broke his arm falling out of a tree at the entrance. It is so weird that I can remember something so long ago.
If anyone has any info, my email is: rhinos28@msn.com

#234295

Comments & Feedback

OMG....snap! Just lately, Heath Lodge has come to my memory; for no apparent reason. I lived there with my Mother, early 60s I'm guessing. Can't remember much at all, apart from metal bunkbeds? A communal kitchen, a little boy called Georgie.....very random. For some reason, I thought H.L. must have been a barracks; saw here it was the old workhouse. Have you managed to find any other photos? Best wishes, Carole
Hi there I lived along from Heath lodge in west terrace I spent a lot of time down the lodge with friends iron beds do stick in my mind lol always friendly didn't have a lot but would always give u some tea if you was there, there was one family that sticks in my mind big family two of the children's names Dottie Day and John Day always Happy family
I was there in 1962/3 living in one room with mum brother and sister. It was aweful.
Linda
I lived there in the 60s with my mum and sisters and brothers, there was the Edwards, and Jennings, and Stevens families there. I went to Queens road school and the younger ones went to tannery drift school
I remember an Italian family; Romana was the mum, Sabina and Annette were the children. Our family were the Moore’s. My name is Denise.
yes I had a brother called Malcolm
if anyone has any photos of heath lodge I would love to see them