Wartime Evacuees

A Memory of Ruan Minor.

I was evacuated to Cadwith along with my three brothers. Two stayed in the farm near the Devil's Frying Pan and the other two with Mr and Mrs Broad in a house near the top of the village. We went to school in Ruan Minor which was a walk across the fields from Cadgwith. I have returned many times, once to make a film about the evacuees. For me the place was bliss and it was the connection with the sea at Cadgwith, watching the lifeboat going out to rescue sailors and airmen that started me on a career at sea that has lasted for over 60 years. For 10 years I worked for the RNLI as an Inspector of Lifeboats. Apart from the lifeboat you could be forgiven into thinking that there was not a war on although occasionally we could hear the bombs in Falmouth or guns out at sea.

Cadgwith had such an influence on me that I can remeber it in some detail. Two years ago one of my brothers and I went to the Lizard to see Betty who was the daughter of the Tresize (Trezize) family who had the farm which I think was called Inglewidden farm which is now a series of holiday lets.