Pub Sign At The George

A Memory of Ruislip.

The George Hotel was newly decorated and it re-opened with a special day around 1985. The horse drawn Whitbread Brewery dray arrived and the newly painted pub sign was unveiled by the mayor.

Everything looked great and a good day out was ensured by a dazzling display from the dancers and musicians of Whitethorn Morris - a team of clog wearing morris dancers from nearby Harrow. They looked fine in their scarlet and blue kit, waving their sticks, tapping the rhythm of the jig and polka tunes with their black shiny clogs and waving their bells and hankies.

This pub became a popular venue for morris dancing and passers by would stop and quickly form a large crowd to stand and watch. It was great fun and I enjoyed playing my piano accordian and leading their Whitethorn Band.