Taunton, Somerset

A Memory of Rumwell.

I lived in Taunton from about 1953 until I left for London and then on to the States in 1969...I lived in Stoke Road and went to St. Joseph's Convent and then to Weirfield, which is now a part of Taunton School, I believe. A wonderful childhood when it was still safe to make a picnic and head out for the day into the hills on our bikes.....only to come back when it was getting dark. I do recall the major hang out in the High Street back then was the Merlin coffee bar! It was on the left-hand side of the road heading towards Vivary Park. I still get back to Taunton every once in a while since I still have a few friends there, and my parents are buried nearby at Enmore......lovely, lovely part of the world....