Ici Recreation Club And Grounds

A Memory of Runcorn.

When I look at this photo it brings back happy memories of when the club was a hive of activity of bowling greens, tennis courts, football pitches (middle of photo).
As a young girl growing up in Weston Point I always looked forward to the Annual Rose Fete Shows, that were laid on by ICI. Every Thursday evening we would attend the ICI Club and Mr Dunning and our next door neighbour Mrs Rees would take us through our routine around the room, until we were perfect for the day of the show, and Mrs Bellfield on the piano (I was carrying the train for the queen along with six other young girls). When the day finally arrived the field was full of stalls, all the locals came along, the band was playing, the air was full of laughter, the smell of hot dogs, candy floss, and we never seemed to have rain. We would take our places at the top of the field by the white gates, the band would start to play, everyone would gather around the fence as the Royal procession made its way down to the stage where the Queen would be crowned.
But sadly all good things come to an end. The year I was picked to become the ICI Rose Queen in 1965, that was the year they decided they would not have any more Rose Fetes at the Recreation Club. I was very disappointed.
If you were to stand on the same spot on Weston Road now, the view now has an Express Way running along the middle, but apart from that the view over the Mersey remains the same, and the houses along Russell Road and up the Avenues are all still standing which is quite surprising considering the amount of houses that have been demolished over the years in and around Runcorn.
For me Weston Point was a very happy village full of fun and adventure, lots to do as a young child, 3rd generation born and bred. I only wish there were more photos of our small village.
As young children playing we were never late for our meals, whenever the sound of the ICI buzzer went off for the workmen we also knew what time of day this was too, so we could run along home for our dinner and tea and not get into trouble. Those were the days.

Wow! Nice article! I am from ICI, Pakistan!