Weston Road Memories

A Memory of Runcorn.

I also remember Weston Road, that is the road leading from Weston Village down into Runcorn, via the Isolation Hospital and then down into Greenway Road. My father Owen Roberts worked all his life at the ICI Castner Kelner works, "Castners" as it was known and he also had a part time job as a gardener at the big house on lower part of Weston Road called called - Beaconsfield, not sure who owned Beaconsfield but it certainly was a large house and my father worked there for many years.

In our school holidays when we used to go and play in the quarry on Runcorn Hills the route which we took was from Weston along Weston Road and then climb up into the hills - happy days !

When I attended Balfour Road Secondary Modern school, we had classes which were held in the old Isolation Hospital which was a sort of annex for the school and when we had classes there in afternoon after classes ended, we left school and walked up Weston Road back into the village. Yes, Weston Road holds many memories for me too, in the main - all good ones.