Summer Holidays

A Memory of Rushden.

I've put 1980s down, but my memories of Rushden go back to the 1970s, my grandad ran the Works Dept in Newton Road for years and lived in the tied house attached to the Fire Station. I spent the whole of my summer holidays there in the 1980s, visiting the Feathers, King Eddy and various other pubs with them, and I learned to swim in the outdoor pool (we don't have them in Scotland for obvious reasons!). I also had great times with friends in the Birch Road area, listening to 'Ghost Town' by the Specials. Precious memories, as my mum grew up there and was married to my dad in St Mary's Church, she however followed my dad to Scotland and that is where I still live today. Have Google-earthed Rushden and I think I could still find my way about.