Visits To Rusper

A Memory of Rusper.

My grand parents lived in Rusper for many years and their house was next to the butchers' shop on the same side of the road as the church. I can remember visiting my grandparents, as a school boy and my grandfather was a local builder and decorator and he had worked on both public houses, the Star and the Plough Inn. My father was one of thirteen children that they had raised and he was also involved in the buisness.
We used to live in Horsham and often took the only bus to Rusper, they were Mitchells
Coaches from the Carfax.
I can remember that when we visited Gran and Granpa we had to sit very quietly and certainly make no noise when Granpa was listening to the results for Littlewoods Pools.
When Granpa was working on the Star Inn he found on a wall a entire family tree dating back to the 1500s.
I can also remember the bucket toilets and Gran doing the washing in a boiler.
We often walked in the woods, picking bluebells and blackberries.
Quiet times.
The butcher often had wood pigeons for sale, and they were great in a pie.
I left England for Australia in 1966 but my childhood memories are very vivid.

#230190

Comments & Feedback

Hello. I was born in Horsham Hospital in Sep 1953 and lived for the first 9 months of my life at the Rusper butchers. Charley Farley the butcher was my grandad.He died very early 1960s and they sold up. Do I know you? My godmother, Hope Keith, bought the house to the left of the butchers after she sold Chowles. John Farley
John Farley,
I believe Charlie Farley was my great grandpa? I believe he had a daughter, Peggy Farley, my grandmother. I have found a Farley’s Butcher Shop calendar at my fathers home. I’d like to connect with you! I’m trying to find relatives, sadly, my father passed away 2 years ago
Pia, Peggy was my father’s twin sister (Peter). George was the elder brother and Ron the youngest. Ron died in the war after joining too young as a sniper. Peggy eventually moved to Canada I believe. Charlie was their father and Doris (nee Dancey) their mother. I’d love to see the calendar if possible ??!? Terry Farley
Terry! I never knew she had a twin! Yes, she moved to Canada, with my dad Michael when he was a toddler, he was born in Dorking! She married a Canadian soldier during the war! Wow! So this makes you my cousin too! I’m in tears! I’d love to sit down and figure this all out with you Farley’s! I have a sister too, her name is Charlotte Geisler on the book of faces, and me-Pia Hogue, can you please find us? I’d love to start a group chat, my family here was not close, and since my dad passed in 2018, I’m struggling to find more info!