Kathleen Schlesinger Home

A Memory of Russell's Water.

In 1944 my mother was in the Ruskin Emergency Hospital in Oxford giving birth to my brother. Before going to hospital she sent me to the Kathleen Schlesinger Home at Russels Water. I was 4 years old but I do remember bits of my time there. I was there from around 3rd August until 6th September, a long time for a 4 year old to be away from his mother. I have some letters written by members of the staff to my mother.

Russel's Water isn't a very big place and I wonder if the building is still there. Strangely, no local historian, nor anybody at Henley Town Council have ever heard of the place.

If anybody reading this has any memories of the Kathleen Schlesinger Home, please send me an email, rick_n_jane2004@yahoo.com

Rick Wilmot