Fairy Street, Rutherglen.

A Memory of Rutherglen.

My grandfather and father owned J.McMurdo & Son Bakery in Fairy street. My grandfather started the Bakery before the war. It came under a compulsory purchase order and was demolished in 1973. When I left school in 1972 (Stonelaw High), I went to work in the bake house till I joined the Royal Navy in 1973. I have many happy memories of the bake house in my years of growing up. And fond memories of all the staff who worked there.

#241986

Hello James. It is actually Fairie Street.
I stayed round the corner in Harriet Street.
Yes me too I stayed in Harriet St too Francis and remember you well !!!!
I rember being taken to look around fairy st bakery by my mother Bella back in the 1950. The bakery was owned by my mothers sister aunty Bessies husband unclle Jimmy and my uncle Bill was baker there. I remember a batch of fern cakes. I loved Rutherglen taken there to visir my mothers family on watson Ave and i had an Aunty who lived in the Tennaments on Mill Stree. My cousin an i use to play in the pond at quiglly.
Isabella Harris,nee Sykes
I'm new to this but an old pupil of fairie St school. Mr McKnott was headmaster when I left in about November 63. My parents moved to New Zealand where I still live .My maiden name is Roud in case anyone out there might remember me.Margaret Wright was my best friend and she lived in a tenement a few up from school and Ann Totelanni ( apologies for spelling ) her family owned the fish n chip shop across from Rio picture theatre..what Happy days they were I remember them well...silly things like Margaret Wrights mum would singe the ends of Margaret's long hair why I never new. Making Daisy chains as little girls do.. I remember the sweet shop across from school and penny dainties. Sorry waffling on as nostalgia makes you do.. I was saddened to see school gone when I went back home for a visit.when was it demolished anyone know....cheers from Margaret Roud
I am currently on a trip down memory lane putting all the pieces together of my childhood .. we lived in Rutherglen around 1968/69.. I was 4 years old .. my mother says we lived in Mill St Tenements.. I have Lots of memories here .. some not so good) I remember the ceiling caved in on me from flat upstairs while in bed In the inshot in lounge /kitchen area back of tenement...lol I stayed asleep ...& the children in the block we lived in set about me on stairs up to our front door ..3 of them ...(all over religion)& my mum & me modeling clothes for Goldbergs) I guess we were different ) I had two black eyes.. at 4 ...I have a photo of me like this ..then after that I remember playing with all the kids in cardboard boxes out the back in yard of tenements.. & a old scary lady a few blocks up used to scare us all .. looked like catweisel ... ☺️Those are my memories of Rutherglen .. (It was actually quite a tough place to live ) from what I remember if it...we moved to England a year after that ! I also remember the chip shop & black pudding ..
My family was evacuated from the London area when the V2 rockets started coming over. I stayed with my granny in Arnot Street and attended Farie Street school. The head teacher was Mr. Turner (I think) and my class teacher was Mrs Bryce from whom I received belts on the hand on several occasions. My friends were the Murray brothers, Willie Kennedy and James MacIntyre, among others. Willie's young brother, Tommy, later became my brother-in-law. We returned to London when VE Day was announced.