The Prefab Boy

A Memory of Rutherglen.

The Prefab Boy thats me born in 1951's Rutherglen Spittal prefab the 50's answer to the modern day bungalow but with more ground and a host of fitted extras Cooker Fridge with Ice box Double belfast sinks that you would pay a fortune for now ,a charnwood stove, only if they had plumbed a few radiators into it it wouldn't have been so bloody cold in the winter Fitted wardrobes complete wi! shelves and hanging rails (where my dad used to hide his stash till Maw caught him in the act.My dad a chemical worker ex soldier getting over the war ;my mother a laithe operator turning out shell's now a baths attendant in what was a fantastic swimming pool then my sister the civil servant working in the local health centre.Ruglen Station an all the sidings My auntie Cissie who cleaned out the carriages.Memorries of Chapmans a pub nearly every fifth shop ,butchers shop a plenty,real sweetie shops candy balls yea!!!.The Rio The Odeon The State and yon one at the East end The Clyde club, when i got married ended up staying next door to.Do you remember the tram cars soon to be replaced by the trolly busses(the silent death as they were nicknamed) The taximan murder do you remember that one i still remember the polis chappin all the doors in the prefabs where wur yea last night sir they said tae ma da! night shift said he,the icecream wars the 4A shops,the 46bus tae! castlemulk.Desi's the barbers where ma dad got me my first crewcut the auld tenaments now gone regent street bouvrie street fairie street 10 kids maw an paw and the cat in a room and kitchen and who's turn is it to dae the stairs today?RUTHERGLEN an auld place , a rich place,even a sophisticated place(must have been they named a wine after it)But most of all a great place.