Ryde

A Memory of Ryde.

I was born in Longmead Road, Ryde, and remember frequenting the local band's venues, The 69 club at the Ryde Castle and the Royal York Hotel, also The Seagull at the end of Ryde Pier and the Babaloue? at Ryde airport. Ryde had many famous bands playing in the town in those days, The Cherokees, The meteors, Rolling Stones, Black Sabbath to name a few. Then there was the Diamond Club set up in Ryde which was very popular, too popular for local buisnessess who conspired to have it closed down. Ryde in the sixties was a great place to be, plenty of local shops, a busy high street unlike today where a lot of local shops lie empty due to the arrival of Tesco etc. As kids we could play in the road with no danger from speeding cars or giant lorries. There was a decent sea front (later to be destroyed by the ridiculous round-about in the western gardens). Ryde of today is a sorrowful place, not a patch on its former glory days, even the oldest carnival in England has been reduced to a smaller version on the Notting Hill African carnival, no longer an English carnival sadly.