Robert William Shaw Family My Greatgrandfather

A Memory of Sabden.

My GreatGrandParents Were Robert William Shaw and Eleanor (Wilkinson) Shaw. He worked as a Roller Coverer at a Cotton Factory, I do not know what the name of the factory was. I know my Grandmothers name was Mary Eleanor Shaw, Born October 16th, 1883, in Sabden, Pendleton, Lancashire, R.S.D., She Married William Astley Jr., in Fall River Massachusetts, USA , not sure of date. He was born in Lathom Terrace, Preston, Trinity,County of Lancaster, February 8, 1885. I have a Bible given to him on April 7th,1889, by his Uncle John. I think my grandmother had 2 brothers and I think 1 sister, her name may have been Jean, I do not know the boys names. My Mother, Dorothy Elizabeth Astley born on August 28, 1911, in Fall River , Massachusetts, USA, said my middle name was for a Great Aunt in England. I have a very old picture of them taken in the 1880's, I'm guessing about 1885, by G. Hargreaves, Photographer AND Picture Frame Maker. I am not sure when they came to the USA, I only remember my Mom saying around the turn of the turn of the century, (1890-1900's). My Grandmother died in April of 1954, I was only 3 years old and was never able to talk to her about anything that I would remember now. I often wonder what her life was like in England, I hope to someday go to Sabden to see where my Grandmother's people were from. I would also like to be in touch with my Grandfathers people.I have wondered all my life if I have cousins in England and would love to be in touch with them. If anyone has any information about them, Please contact me at my Email address:
Somersetmass@cs.com Please put in the Subject Bar that you Read" My Memory in the Frith Web Site" as I do not open e-mail I do not recognize, and would hate to miss the opportunity to communicate with you. Or write to me at Nancy Silva 2170 Karan Way, Clearwater, Fl 33763 USA