Academy Ballroom

A Memory of Salford.

Anyone remember the Academy on Regent Road? Many years of ballroom dancing on Friday and Saturday nights. Walking home down Regent Road towards Weaste, stopping at the Chip Shop on the way home, except if it was raining we rode the bus! The Palais was also on Regent Road, over Burtons Mens Shop. Went to the Palais before the Academy. Friends from those days, Bob Hunter, Doreen Huddleston, Rosita Davis, Ken Ingleby, Devra Jones, Beryl Melia. So many great memories; dancing to Nat King Cole, Mantovani Orchestra, Johnny Ray, Glenn Miller Orchestra and then of course "The Last Waltz" dancing to "Charmaine" and all the couples would stand around the post in the middle of the floor and kiss - we were all 15-18 yrs old - wonderful place for the teenagers to go. The girls danced together in those days, I suppose so that the boys could get a good look at them! I am 74yrs old now, living in Dallas Texas USA. Ended up marrying a GI from Burtonwood. Travelled the world over but never forget those Salford years, a wonderful place to grow up. Still get on the Internet and look for websites to read about the good old days of Salford.