Childhood In Salford

A Memory of Salford.

I was born Susan Cooke in no. 11 Quanton House, Amersham Street just of Liverpool Street , in my nana's flat. We lived with her until I was 3 from 1957 to 1960 when we moved to Trenham Street near to where the Salford Macdonalds is now.  I went to Salford Cathedral school, and made my first communion and walked in the Whit Walks from there.  My family used to have their own spot to watch the children in the walks outside Kendals on Deansgate. I have fond memories of my childhood, particularly one bonfire night, when I wasn't old enough to do penny for the guy, so stood across the road from my house with a very large golly.  Some kind gentleman stopped and put in my tin 2 shillings.  I felt safe playing around my home with friends. I remember Libermans store on Regent Road who had the payment system shooting round above the shoppers, and also Babyfair the pram and toy shop from which my doting grandad bought me a Silver Cross pram for my dolls. I think I was a bit of a novelty in our street.  I was an only child, everybody else had brothers or sisters. When I was 6 we moved to Little Hulton, due to compulsory purchase by the council to make room for the high rise flats. We thought we were in the country, our new house was in a crescent, how posh to move from a street to a crescent. I then went to Lancashire Martyrs primary school, and when I was 12 my one and only brother arrived.  But life was good and you could indeed leave your doors open and feel safe on the streets. How times change.