Raglan Street

A Memory of Salford.

I was born 1943 and lived with my mother and sister, Joan, in Raglan St., Lower Broughton. My mother was Barbara Joels who had lost her husband (our dad) in Casino, during the war. I remember attending St, Andrews Mixed Infants School, just a few blocks away, and shopping with my mother on Lower Broughton Rd. I later went into a Children's Home in Great Cheetam Street for a few years before leaving Salford and going on to Kent then, later moving back to Salford to live and work in Pendleton. There, we lived on New Thomas St, a few blocks from where my grandparents, Sarah and Thomas Murray had lived, on Peter St. My great grandparents raised their family on Laundry St, their name was Fallows. I worked in Fenton's Box Works for a while before moving on to work in the drapery at the Co-op, accross from St. Thomas' Church while Mum worked in Prices Cake Shop on Broad Street. Good memories and lovely people. Things seemed so much simpler then. And maybe it's just the age thing, but I love looking back and wondering about the many places I have lived and the people I knew. Both my sister and I, along with our families, now live in Nova Scotia, Canada, but will never forget our heritage and our lives in Salford.

#238326

Comments & Feedback

Sounds like you're proud of Salford. Me too !! Great people. I used to live on Havelock Street, so we just had Clyde Street between us. Remember the corner shop on Clyde st/Hough Lane, and the fire at the waxworks, at the end of Hough Lane, which ran from Peel Park, to Lower Broughton Road. where Timothy White's Chemists was. If I remember rightly, the Buckley family used to live on your street.