Robin Hood Pub In Salford

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in 61. My gran and grandad Elizabeth and Thomas Wainwright ran the Robin Hood pub in Salford - I cannot remember the exact street it was on, but I think you could get to it from Lower Broughton Rd. It was a cosy little pub. I remember staying there when I was little and playing behind the bar, which was not very big, then there was a little lobby that went into the back which was the living quarters. There was a kitchen, I think, to the right, with like a big partioned window and door. I remember the smell of pies coming from there. My mam, me and my brother spent christmas there once, I got a pot tea set, I filled the tea pot with water and spilled it all over the stairs, which my gran stood in when she got up. I remember the stairs had a door at the bottom of them. I loved staying there with my granny and grandad. They had to give it up in the end because my grandad had a bad heart and could not carry on working. The people who took over were the Thorntons I think. Some years ago I went down that way and the pub was still there but the building next to it had took it over, not as a pub though. The outside of the pub was an orangey brown colour I think.