Salford Now And Then

A Memory of Salford.

Being born in Salford along with my sister 1949 1947, I too have fond childhood memories, the kindness of the people, looking out for each other, something northern people do the best.
My parents kept the butchers shop in Liverpool Street on the corner called Ted Dunnetts. All four corners of the streets each had a shop, Dorothey Roscoe's grocers was another one. I cannot remember the names of the other two but somebody might. We had nice shops on Langworthy Road and in Salford itself, Mum would always walk us there, also Chimney Pot Park. We are always interested in any information learnt about the names Dunnett, Flharty, Fred Oddie who made wonderful sausages. And no better then Kids fish and chips on a Friday night. We used to go back more then we do now, but two years ago to go on to the Trafford docks and see the outstanding work that has gone on there, well done Salford. Going to Old Trafford the main football club in Manchester another wonderful experiance. Of course The Lowry and a very nice lunch there. The shopping at the Trafford, no shopping complex like it anywhere.
Manchester is a good city, very clean and very friendly, hope to go again soon. I would like to close my eyes and go back a hundred years and see a thriving Salford docks.
Do get in touch if anyone knows anything small or large, everything is a help.
I will put together another story sometime about my grandfather who worked on the docks.