Dunraven Avenue And Salfords

A Memory of Salfords.

I was born in Redhill but lived for my fist 12 years at 16 Dunraven Avenue, my father, William (Bill) Park worked at the Monotype most of his working life, he was in the sand-blasting area. I went to Salfords school until our family moved to Redhill in the late 50's. My first bike came from Platts along the main road and I was in the choir at Salfords at the time Father Whitlock was vicar. This was the old church, he once took a friend and me to see the film Genevive when it first came out. A trip to the Odeon in Redhill but according to Father Whitlock, all choir-boys should be in bed by 8pm, so we were only allowed to see the main film.
My grandfather owned the shoe shop in Redhill, Wrights Shoe Shop, along with a few cottages so in the late 50's we moved to Redhill - Unfortunately I lost touch with all my friends from Salfords.

#239025

Comments & Feedback

My family on my mothers side were all in Salfords, my great gran had 13 children all under one roof. One of my great uncles was Frederick Pratt in the bike shop and my granddad Morris Tidey also worked in the monotype. A lot of my family are still in or around the area.