Salfords Age 11yrs Kathleen Swan Now Nbsp Horsnell

A Memory of Salfords.

My memories as a child in 1955 - we moved from Horley to the new council house in Mead Avenue. It was a lovely little place, all the  liittle shops along the bus route to Horley, and the old church which since has gone.  And I loved to go into the butcher when Mr Kennedy owned it, he was always willing to help.  My father, Mr Swan, used to work at the Monotye. I also worked there for a while. Later on I left to get married. My father and mother helped when the club was built in the playing field opposite our house.
So sad when villages change. I have  not returned since both my parents  passed away.